Skip to Content
PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Home Parliamentary Business Senators and Members About Parliament Visitor Information Employment
House of Commons
Party Standings
41st Parliament
Province / Territory C.P.C. N.D.P. Lib. B.Q. * Green * Ind. Vacant Total
Alberta 25 1       1 1 28
British Columbia 21 12 2   1     36
Manitoba 11 2 1         14
New Brunswick 8 1 1         10
Newfoundland and Labrador   2 5         7
Northwest Territories   1           1
Nova Scotia 4 3 4         11
Nunavut 1             1
Ontario 71 20 12   1 1 1 106
Prince Edward Island 1   3         4
Quebec 5 55 8 2   5   75
Saskatchewan 13   1         14
Yukon 1             1
TOTAL 161 97 37 2 2 7 2 308
For further information, contact the Journals Branch — 613-992-2038
Last Update: September 17, 2014
* A political party must have at least 12 Members in the House of Commons to be a “recognized party” for the purposes of parliamentary proceedings.

Changes in membership since the general election of May 2, 2011:

  1. Mr. Layton (NDP — Toronto–Danforth): deceased August 22, 2011.
  2. Mr. Goldring (CPC — Edmonton East): Independent Conservative as of December 5, 2011.
  3. Ms. St-Denis (NDP — Saint-Maurice–Champlain): Liberal as of January 10, 2012.
  4. Mr. Scott (NDP — Toronto–Danforth): elected at by-election of March 19, 2012, following death of Mr. Layton (NDP) August 22, 2011.
  5. Mr. Hyer (NDP — Thunder Bay–Superior North): Independent as of April 23, 2012.
  6. Mr. Richardson (CPC — Calgary Centre): resigned June 6, 2012.
  7. Ms. Oda (CPC — Durham): resigned July 31, 2012.
  8. Ms. Savoie (NDP — Victoria): resigned August 31, 2012.
  9. Mr. O'Toole (CPC — Durham): elected at by-election of November 26, 2012, following the resignation of Ms. Oda (CPC) July 31, 2012.
  10. Ms. Crockatt (CPC — Calgary Centre): elected at by-election of November 26, 2012, following the resignation of Mr. Richardson (CPC) June 6, 2012.
  11. Mr. Rankin (NDP — Victoria): elected at by-election of November 26, 2012, following the resignation of Ms. Savoie (NDP) August 31, 2012.
  12. Mr. Patry (NDP — Jonquière–Alma): Bloc Québécois as of February 28, 2013.
  13. Mr. Penashue (CPC — Labrador): resigned March 14, 2013.
  14. Mr. Coderre (Lib. — Bourassa): resigned June 2, 2013.
  15. Ms. Jones (Lib. — Labrador): elected at by-election of May 13, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Penashue (CPC) March 14, 2013.
  16. Mr. Rathgeber (CPC — Edmonton–St. Albert): Independent as of June 6, 2013.
  17. Mr. Goldring (Independent Conservative — Edmonton East): Conservative as of June 10, 2013.
  18. Mr. Toews (CPC — Provencher): resigned July 9, 2013.
  19. Mr. Rae (Lib. — Toronto Centre): resigned July 31, 2013.
  20. Mr. Tweed (CPC — Brandon–Souris): resigned August 31, 2013.
  21. Mrs. Mourani (BQ — Ahuntsic): Independent as of September 18, 2013.
  22. Mr. Del Mastro (CPC — Peterborough): Conservative Independent as of September 30, 2013.
  23. Mr. Menzies (CPC — Macleod): resigned November 9, 2013.
  24. Ms. Freeland (Lib. — Toronto Centre): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Rae (Lib.) July 31, 2013.
  25. Mr. Dubourg (Lib. — Bourassa): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Coderre (Lib.) June 2, 2013.
  26. Mr. Falk (CPC — Provencher): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Toews (CPC) July 9, 2013.
  27. Mr. Maguire (CPC — Brandon–Souris): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Tweed (CPC) August 31, 2013.
  28. Mr. Hyer (Independent — Thunder Bay–Superior North): Green as of December 13, 2013.
  29. Mr. Jean (CPC — Fort McMurray–Athabasca): resigned January 17, 2014.
  30. Ms. Chow (NDP — Trinity–Spadina): resigned March 13, 2014.
  31. Mr. Karygiannis (Lib. — Scarborough–Agincourt): resigned April 2, 2014.
  32. Mr. Flaherty (CPC — Whitby–Oshawa): deceased April 10, 2014.
  33. Ms. Perreault (NDP — Montcalm): Independent as of June 10, 2014.
  34. Mr. Vaughan (Lib. — Trinity–Spadina): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Ms. Chow (NDP) March 13, 2014.
  35. Mr. Yurdiga (CPC — Fort McMurray–Athabasca): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Mr. Jean (CPC) January 17, 2014.
  36. Mr. Chan (Lib. — Scarborough–Agincourt): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Mr. Karygiannis (Lib.) April 2, 2014.
  37. Mr. Barlow (CPC — Macleod): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Mr. Menzies (CPC) November 9, 2014.
  38. Mr. Fortin (BQ — Haute-Gaspésie–La Mitis–Matane–Matapédia): Independent as of August 12, 2014.
  39. Ms. Hassainia (NDP — Verchères–Les Patriotes): Independent as of August 20, 2014.
  40. Mr. Bellavance (BQ — Richmond–Arthabasca): Independent as of August 25, 2014.
  41. Mr. Merrifield (CPC — Yellowhead): resigned September 17, 2014.