PARLINFO

Senate Section
Senators members of the Ministry 1867 to Date
^ 28th Ministry (2006.02.06 - )
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fortier, Michael Minister of International Trade 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24
LeBreton, Marjory Leader of the Government in the Senate 2006.02.06 - 2013.07.14

^ 27th Ministry (2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Austin, Jack Leader of the Government in the Senate 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

^ 26th Ministry (1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carstairs, Sharon Leader of the Government in the Senate 2001.01.09 - 2003.12.11
Boudreau, J. Bernard Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000.10.17 - 2001.01.08
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1999.10.04 - 2000.10.26
Graham, B. Alasdair Leader of the Government in the Senate 1997.06.11 - 1999.10.03
Fairbairn, Joyce Leader of the Government in the Senate 1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10
Minister with special responsibility for Literacy 1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10

^ 25th Ministry (1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Murray, Lowell Leader of the Government in the Senate 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

^ 24th Ministry (1984.09.17 - 1993.06.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Murray, Lowell Minister of Communications (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1986.06.30 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State (Federal-Provincial Relations) 1986.06.30 - 1991.04.20
Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Leader of the Government in the Senate 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

^ 23rd Ministry (1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Leader of the Government in the Senate 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

^ 22nd Ministry (1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
LeBlanc, Roméo Minister of Public Works 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Leader of the Government in the Senate 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Perrault, Raymond J. Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11
Austin, Jack Minister of State for Social Development 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1981.09.22 - 1982.09.09
Argue, Hazen Robert Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Minister of State for Economic Development 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Perrault, Raymond J. Leader of the Government in the Senate 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29

^ 21st Ministry (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Asselin, Martial Minister of State for the Canadian International Development Agency 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
de Cotret, Robert René Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister of State for Economic Development 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Flynn, Jacques Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

^ 20th Ministry (1968.04.20 - 1979.06.03)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Guay, Joseph-Phillippe Minister of National Revenue 1977.09.16 - 1978.11.23
Perrault, Raymond J. Leader of the Government in the Senate 1974.08.08 - 1979.06.03
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Postmaster General 1971.06.11 - 1972.11.26
Martin, Paul Joseph James Leader of the Government in the Senate Left the Cabinet August 8, 1974; appointed High Commissioner to the U.K., effective January 1, 1975; resigned from the Senate October 30, 1974. 1969.04.01 - 1974.08.07
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1969.03.31

^ 19th Ministry (1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Connolly, John Joseph Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1968.04.10 - 1968.04.19
Minister Without Portfolio 1964.02.03 - 1968.04.19
Macdonald, William Ross Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Wants to make room for younger ministers. 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02

^ 18th Ministry (1957.06.21 - 1963.04.21)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963.02.12 - 1963.04.21
Minister Without Portfolio 1962.08.09 - 1963.02.11
Haig, John Thomas Minister Without Portfolio 1957.10.09 - 1958.05.11

^ 17th Ministry (1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Macdonald, William Ross Minister Without Portfolio 1953.10.14 - 1954.01.11
MacKinnon, James Angus Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Decided to retire. 1949.04.01 - 1950.12.13
Robertson, Wishart McLea Minister Without Portfolio 1948.11.15 - 1953.10.13

^ 16th Ministry (1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Robertson, Wishart McLea Minister Without Portfolio 1945.09.04 - 1948.11.14
King, James Horace Minister Without Portfolio 1942.05.26 - 1945.08.23
Dandurand, Raoul Minister Without Portfolio Died in office. 1935.10.23 - 1942.03.11

^ 15th Ministry (1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Meighen, Arthur Minister Without Portfolio 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Macdonald, John Alexander Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935. 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.13
Robertson, Gideon Decker Minister of Labour Resignation. For health reasons. 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
Sauvé, Arthur Postmaster General Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935. 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.13

^ 14th Ministry (1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King, James Horace Minister of Pensions and National Health 1928.06.11 - 1930.06.18
Dandurand, Raoul Minister Without Portfolio 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06

^ 13th Ministry (1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:


^ 12th Ministry (1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28)
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Murphy, Charles Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1925.11.13 - 1926.03.23
Bostock, Hewitt Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1922.01.03 - 1922.02.02
Béland, Henri Sévérin Minister presiding over the Department of Health 1921.12.29 - 1926.04.14
Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment 1921.12.29 - 1926.04.14
Bostock, Hewitt Minister of Public Works 1921.12.29 - 1922.02.02
Dandurand, Raoul Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Murphy, Charles Postmaster General 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28

^ 11th Ministry (1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lougheed, James Alexander Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment (acting) 1920.07.19 - 1921.09.21
Kemp, Albert Edward Minister Without Portfolio 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Postmaster General 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Lougheed, James Alexander Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of the Interior 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Mines 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Robertson, Gideon Decker Minister of Labour 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28

^ 10th Ministry (1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal)

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Robertson, Gideon Decker Minister of Labour 1918.11.08 - 1920.07.09
Lougheed, James Alexander Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment 1918.02.21 - 1920.07.09
Robertson, Gideon Decker Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.23 - 1918.11.07
Blondin, Pierre Édouard Postmaster General 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Lougheed, James Alexander Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.12 - 1918.02.20

^ 9th Ministry (1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lougheed, James Alexander Minister Without Portfolio 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

^ 8th Ministry (1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Templeman, William Minister of Inland Revenue 1906.02.06 - 1911.10.06
Minister Without Portfolio 1902.02.25 - 1906.02.05
Mills, David Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Supreme Court of Canada, February 8, 1902. 1897.11.18 - 1902.02.07
Scott, Richard William Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1896.07.17 - 1896.11.16
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1896.07.17 - 1896.11.16
Cartwright, Richard John Minister of Trade and Commerce 1896.07.13 - 1911.10.06
Mowat, Oliver Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897. 1896.07.13 - 1897.11.17
Scott, Richard William Secretary of State of Canada 1896.07.13 - 1908.10.08

^ 7th Ministry (1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Angers, Auguste Réal President of the Privy Council 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Desjardins, Alphonse Minister of Public Works 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Ferguson, Donald Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Ross, John Jones Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Smith, Frank Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08

^ 6th Ministry (1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Desjardins, Alphonse Minister of Militia and Defence 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Bowell, Mackenzie Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Minister of Militia and Defence (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Ferguson, Donald Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Smith, Frank Controller of Customs (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Ferguson, Donald Minister Without Portfolio 1895.01.02 - 1896.04.27
Angers, Auguste Réal Minister of Agriculture Resignation. Owing to differences with his colleagues on the Manitoba school question. 1894.12.21 - 1895.07.12
Bowell, Mackenzie Prime Minister 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
President of the Privy Council 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Smith, Frank Minister Without Portfolio 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27

^ 5th Ministry (1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12)
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Angers, Auguste Réal Minister of Agriculture 1892.12.07 - 1894.12.12
Bowell, Mackenzie Minister of Trade and Commerce 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Smith, Frank Minister Without Portfolio 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12

^ 4th Ministry (1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24)
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Smith, Frank Minister Without Portfolio 1892.01.11 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Public Works 1891.08.14 - 1892.01.10
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell Prime Minister 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
President of the Privy Council 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
Carling, John Minister of Agriculture 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
Smith, Frank Minister Without Portfolio 1891.06.16 - 1891.08.13

^ 3rd Ministry (1878.10.17 - 1891.06.06)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell Minister Without Portfolio 1887.05.13 - 1891.06.06
Campbell, Alexander Postmaster General 1885.09.25 - 1887.01.26
Carling, John Minister of Agriculture 1885.09.25 - 1891.06.06
Macpherson, David Lewis Minister of the Interior Resignation. For health reasons. 1883.10.17 - 1885.08.04
Smith, Frank Minister Without Portfolio 1882.08.02 - 1891.06.06
Campbell, Alexander Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1881.05.20 - 1885.09.24
McLelan, Archibald Woodbury President of the Privy Council 1881.05.20 - 1882.07.09
Aikins, James Cox Minister of Inland Revenue 1880.11.08 - 1882.05.22
Campbell, Alexander Postmaster General 1880.11.08 - 1881.05.19
Macpherson, David Lewis Minister Without Portfolio 1880.02.11 - 1883.10.16
Campbell, Alexander Minister of Militia and Defence 1880.01.16 - 1880.11.07
Postmaster General 1879.05.20 - 1880.01.15
Receiver General 1878.11.08 - 1879.05.19
Wilmot, Robert Duncan Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, February 11, 1880. 1878.11.08 - 1880.02.10
Aikins, James Cox Secretary of State of Canada 1878.10.19 - 1880.11.07

^ 2nd Ministry (1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Minister of Agriculture 1877.01.26 - 1878.10.08
Scott, Richard William Minister of the Interior (acting) 1876.10.07 - 1876.10.23
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1876.10.07 - 1876.10.23
Secretary of State of Canada 1874.01.09 - 1878.10.08
Christie, David Secretary of State of Canada 1873.11.07 - 1874.01.08
Letellier de St-Just, Luc Minister of Agriculture Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec, December 15, 1876. 1873.11.07 - 1876.12.14

^ 1st Ministry (1867.07.01 - 1873.11.05)
Prime Minister:
Government Party:
Liberal-Conservative

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Campbell, Alexander Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1873.07.01 - 1873.11.05
Minister of the Interior 1873.07.01 - 1873.11.05
Aikins, James Cox Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1873.05.07 - 1873.06.13
Secretary of State for the Provinces (acting) 1873.05.07 - 1873.06.13
Secretary of State of Canada 1869.12.08 - 1873.11.05
Chapais, Jean-Charles Receiver General 1869.11.16 - 1873.01.29
Kenny, Edward President of the Privy Council Resignation. Appointed Administrator of the Government of Nova Scotia. 1869.11.16 - 1870.06.20
Campbell, Alexander Minister of Inland Revenue (acting) 1868.07.15 - 1869.11.15
Kenny, Edward Receiver General 1867.07.04 - 1869.11.15
Blair, Adam Johnston Fergusson President of the Privy Council Died in office. 1867.07.01 - 1867.12.29
Campbell, Alexander Postmaster General 1867.07.01 - 1873.06.30
Chapais, Jean-Charles Minister of Agriculture 1867.07.01 - 1869.11.15
Mitchell, Peter Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1867.07.01 - 1873.11.05

^

Updated on: 2013.07.16

Revised on: 2013.07.15

© Library of Parliament