PARLINFO

Senate Section
Senatorial Resignations and Disqualifications 1867 to date

Note: The following sources have been used in the making of this compilation

  • Canadian Directory of Parliament, 1867-1967 (C.D.P.);
  • Senate Debates and Journals;
  • Canada Gazette;
  • Dominion Annual Register (D.A.R.);
  • Canadian Annual Review (C.A.R.);
  • Canadian News Facts (C.N.F.);
  • and various other biographical sources.
Search Criteria
Parliament:
Name contains:
Political Affiliation:
Province or Territory:
Gender:
177 senators

NamePolitical Affiliation at AppointmentProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aird, John Black Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1964.11.10 - 1974.11.28
Resignation
Alexander, George Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1873.05.30 - 1891.05.29
Resignation
Aseltine, Walter Morley Conservative (1867-1942) Saskatchewan 1933.12.30 - 1971.03.31
Resignation
Asselin, Martial Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1972.09.01 - 1990.08.07
Resignation
Barnard, George Henry Conservative (1867-1942) British Columbia 1917.10.23 - 1945.11.08
Resignation
Barootes, Efstathios William (Staff) Progressive Conservative Party Saskatchewan 1984.12.21 - 1993.05.25
Resignation
Basha, Michael G. Liberal Party of Canada Newfoundland and Labrador 1951.01.24 - 1976.11.18
Resignation
Bazin, Jean Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1986.12.29 - 1989.12.08
Resignation
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Liberal Party of Canada Manitoba 1940.01.29 - 1969.02.01
Resignation
Beaulieu, Mario Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1990.08.30 - 1994.06.22
Resignation
Berntson, Eric A. Progressive Conservative Party Western Provinces (Division) 1990.09.27 - 2001.02.27
Resignation
Bielish, Martha Palamarek Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1979.09.27 - 1990.09.26
Resignation
Bishop, Charles Lawrence Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1945.04.18 - 1966.09.23
Resignation
Blois, Frederick Murray Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1960.01.14 - 1976.10.12
Resignation
Bossé, Joseph-Noël Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1868.01.01
Resignation
Boyd, John Liberal-Conservative New Brunswick 1880.02.11 - 1893.09.21
Resignation
Braley, David Conservative Party of Canada Ontario 2010.05.20 - 2013.11.30
Resignation
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1960.09.12 - 1967.11.07
Resignation
Bryden, John G. Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1994.11.23 - 2009.10.31
Resignation
Burchill, George Percival Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1945.04.19 - 1977.08.19
Resignation
Burns, Patrick Independent Alberta 1931.07.06 - 1936.06.01
Resignation
Burpee, Charles Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1900.02.01 - 1900.07.19
Resignation
Buth, JoAnne L. Conservative Party of Canada Manitoba 2012.01.06 - 2014.08.10
Resignation
Cameron, Donald Independent Liberal Alberta 1955.07.28 - 1987.09.19
Resignation
Carling, John Liberal-Conservative Ontario 1891.04.27 - 1892.02.17
Resignation
Carmichael, James William Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1898.12.31 - 1903.04.24
Resignation
Carney, Pat Progressive Conservative Party British Columbia 1990.08.30 - 2008.01.31
Resignation
Carstairs, Sharon Liberal Party of Canada Manitoba 1994.09.15 - 2011.10.17
Resignation
Carvell, Jedediah Slason Conservative (1867-1942) Prince Edward Island 1879.12.18 - 1889.07.03
Resignation
Castonguay, Claude Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1990.09.23 - 1992.12.09
Resignation
Cauchon, Joseph Édouard Independent Conservative Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1872.06.30
Resignation
Choquette, Lionel Henri Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1958.01.31 - 1981.03.06
Resignation
Choquette, Philippe Auguste Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1904.09.30 - 1919.12.29
Resignation
Christensen, Ione Liberal Party of Canada Yukon 1999.09.02 - 2006.12.31
Resignation
Cogger, Michel Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1986.05.02 - 2000.09.01
Resignation
Comeau, Gerald J. Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1990.08.30 - 2013.11.30
Resignation
Connolly, John Joseph Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1953.06.12 - 1981.10.31
Resignation
Cornwall, Clement Francis Conservative (1867-1942) British Columbia 1871.12.13 - 1881.07.01
Resignation
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1972.09.01 - 1978.04.20
Resignation
Courtemanche, Henri Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1960.01.20 - 1961.12.22
Resignation
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Liberal Party of Canada Manitoba 1945.04.18 - 1966.05.31
Resignation
Curry, Rufus Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1903.03.12 - 1905.03.30
Resignation
Dallaire, Roméo A. Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 2005.03.24 - 2014.06.17
Resignation
Davey, Keith Douglas Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1966.02.24 - 1996.07.01
Resignation
De Léry, Alexandre-René Chaussegros Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1871.12.13 - 1876.04.11
Resignation
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1966.02.24 - 1986.01.10
Resignation
Dessureault, Jean-Marie Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1945.06.09 - 1970.08.16
Resignation
Di Nino, Consiglio Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1990.08.30 - 2012.06.30
Resignation
Dickson, Walter Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1867.10.23 - 1884.02.14
Resignation
Duchesnay, Antoine Juchereau Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1871.01.07
Resignation
Duggan, James Liberal Party of Canada Newfoundland and Labrador 1966.07.08 - 1978.02.28
Resignation
Everett, Douglas Donald Liberal Party of Canada Manitoba 1966.11.08 - 1994.01.20
Resignation
Fairbairn, Joyce Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1984.06.29 - 2013.01.18
Resignation
Farquhar, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1948.09.10 - 1962.09.27
Resignation
Fergusson, Muriel McQueen Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1953.05.19 - 1975.05.23
Resignation
Ferland, Charles-Édouard Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1945.04.18 - 1951.04.18
Resignation
Flynn, Jacques Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1962.11.09 - 1990.08.22
Resignation
Forest, Jean B. Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1996.05.16 - 1998.08.28
Resignation
Fortier, Michael Conservative Party of Canada Quebec 2006.02.27 - 2008.09.07
Resignation
Foster, Asa Belknap Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1876.02.10
Resignation
Fournier, Edgar E. Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1962.09.24 - 1983.02.11
Resignation
Fox, Francis Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 2005.08.29 - 2011.12.02
Resignation
Frith, Royce Herbert Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1977.04.05 - 1994.08.29
Resignation
Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1963.06.11 - 1975.12.10
Resignation
Gershaw, Frederick William Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1945.04.18 - 1968.03.26
Resignation
Ghitter, Ronald D. Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1993.03.25 - 2000.03.31
Resignation
Gladstone, James Independent Conservative Alberta 1958.01.31 - 1971.03.31
Resignation
Gouin, Léon Mercier Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1940.11.07 - 1976.03.18
Resignation
Gowan, James Robert Liberal-Conservative Ontario 1885.01.29 - 1907.02.25
Resignation
Grant, Thomas Vincent Liberal Party of Canada Prince Edward Island 1949.06.25 - 1965.08.19
Resignation
Grosart, Allister, H.G. Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1962.09.24 - 1981.12.13
Resignation
Haig, James Campbell Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1962.06.15 - 1977.12.29
Resignation
Haig, John Thomas Conservative (1867-1942) Manitoba 1935.08.14 - 1962.01.17
Resignation
Hamilton, John (1827-1888) Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1887.05.01
Resignation
Harb, Mac Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 2003.09.09 - 2013.08.26
Resignation
Haviland, Thomas Heath Conservative (1867-1942) Prince Edward Island 1873.10.18 - 1879.07.01
Resignation
Hayden, Salter Adrian Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1940.02.09 - 1983.11.01
Resignation
Hays, Daniel Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1984.06.29 - 2007.06.30
Resignation
Hodges, Nancy Liberal Party of Canada British Columbia 1953.11.05 - 1965.06.12
Resignation
Hollett, Malcolm Mercer Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1961.10.06 - 1971.03.31
Resignation
Howlan, George William Liberal Party of Canada Prince Edward Island 1873.10.18 - 1880.12.27
Resignation
Howlan, George William Liberal Party of Canada Prince Edward Island 1891.03.25 - 1894.02.01
Resignation
Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1937.01.12 - 1967.01.01
Resignation
Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1953.05.19 - 1966.06.01
Resignation
Kenny, Edward Conservative (1867-1942) Nova Scotia 1867.10.23 - 1876.04.11
Resignation
Kinley, John James Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1945.04.18 - 1971.06.12
Resignation
Kirby, Michael J.L. Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1984.01.13 - 2006.10.31
Resignation
Lacoste, Alexandre Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1884.01.11 - 1891.09.15
Resignation
Lang, Daniel Aiken Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1964.02.14 - 1994.06.13
Resignation
LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Conservative (1867-1942) Manitoba 1911.10.23 - 1917.09.01
Resignation
Lavergne, Louis Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1910.10.13 - 1930.01.01
Resignation
Lavigne, Raymond Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 2002.03.26 - 2011.03.21
Resignation
Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse Progressive Conservative Party Quebec (Division) 1990.09.27 - 2001.03.12
Resignation
LeBlanc, Roméo Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1984.06.29 - 1994.11.21
Resignation
Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1957.04.25 - 1976.11.05
Resignation
Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1955.07.28 - 1970.04.29
Resignation
Letellier de Saint-Just, Luc Nationalist Liberal Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1876.12.14
Resignation
MacDonald, John Joseph Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1958.01.27 - 1971.04.20
Resignation
Macdonald, William John Conservative (1867-1942) British Columbia 1871.12.13 - 1915.04.13
Resignation
Macdonald, William Ross Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1953.06.12 - 1967.12.22
Resignation
Macdonell, Angus Claude Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1917.08.01 - 1921.01.01
Resignation
MacKeen, David Conservative (1867-1942) Nova Scotia 1896.02.21 - 1915.10.15
Resignation
Marchand, Jean Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1976.12.09 - 1983.12.15
Resignation
Marchand, Len Liberal Party of Canada British Columbia 1984.06.29 - 1998.03.01
Resignation
Marsden, Lorna Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1984.01.24 - 1992.08.31
Resignation
Martin, Paul Joseph James Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1968.04.20 - 1974.10.30
Resignation
Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1890.02.03 - 1903.06.11
Resignation
McClelan, Abner Reid Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1867.10.23 - 1896.12.09
Resignation
McCrea, Walter Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1867.10.23 - 1871.01.05
Resignation
McCully, Jonathan Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1867.10.23 - 1870.09.28
Resignation
McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1926.06.25 - 1932.05.03
Resignation
McElman, Charles Robert Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1966.02.24 - 1990.04.01
Resignation
McGrand, Frederic Addison Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1955.07.28 - 1988.01.22
Resignation
McGregor, James Drummond Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1903.04.24 - 1910.10.01
Resignation
McInnes, Thomas Robert Independent British Columbia 1881.12.24 - 1897.11.18
Resignation
McLelan, Archibald Woodbury Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1869.06.21 - 1881.05.20
Resignation
Meighen, Arthur Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1932.03.02 - 1942.01.16
Resignation
Meighen, Michael A. Progressive Conservative Party Ontario (Division) 1990.09.27 - 2012.02.06
Resignation
Mills, David Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1896.11.13 - 1902.02.07
Resignation
Molson, Hartland de Montarville Independent Quebec 1955.07.28 - 1993.05.31
Resignation
Mowat, Oliver Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1896.07.15 - 1897.11.17
Resignation
Mullins, Henry Alfred Conservative (1867-1942) Manitoba 1935.08.14 - 1950.09.05
Resignation
Nichol, John Lang Liberal Party of Canada British Columbia 1966.02.24 - 1973.04.19
Resignation
Nurgitz, Nathan Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1979.10.03 - 1993.02.09
Resignation
O'Brien, Michael John Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1918.09.01 - 1925.09.01
Resignation
Olivier, Louis Auguste Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1873.09.08
Resignation
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1977.04.05 - 1996.03.07
Resignation
Panet, Charles-Eugène Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1874.03.27 - 1875.02.04
Resignation
Panet, Louis Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1871.02.10 - 1874.03.26
Resignation
Paterson, Norman McLeod Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1940.02.09 - 1981.06.18
Resignation
Pearson, Arthur Maurice Progressive Conservative Party Saskatchewan 1957.10.12 - 1971.03.31
Resignation
Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1877.02.02 - 1904.09.01
Resignation
Phillips, Orville H. Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1963.02.05 - 1999.03.24
Resignation
Pitfield, P. Michael Independent Ontario 1982.12.22 - 2010.06.01
Resignation
Poitras, Jean-Marie Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1988.09.26 - 1993.05.25
Resignation
Poy, Vivienne Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1998.09.17 - 2012.09.17
Resignation
Reid, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada British Columbia 1949.09.07 - 1967.10.14
Resignation
Renaud, Louis Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1867.10.23 - 1873.10.01
Resignation
Ritchie, John William Conservative (1867-1942) Nova Scotia 1867.10.23 - 1870.09.28
Resignation
Roberge, Fernand Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1993.05.26 - 2000.07.19
Resignation
Robertson, James Edwin Liberal Party of Canada Prince Edward Island 1902.02.07 - 1915.04.13
Resignation
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1968.06.28 - 1971.10.08
Resignation
Robitaille, Louis Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec 1883.02.08 - 1884.12.28
Resignation
Ross, James W. Progressive Conservative Party Maritimes (Division) 1990.09.27 - 1993.05.25
Resignation
Roux, Jean-Louis Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1994.08.31 - 1996.08.08
Resignation
Roy, Philippe Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1906.03.08 - 1911.04.21
Resignation
Savoie, Calixte F. Independent Liberal New Brunswick 1955.07.28 - 1970.08.23
Resignation
Schultz, John Christian Liberal-Conservative Manitoba 1882.09.23 - 1888.07.01
Resignation
Segal, Hugh Conservative Party of Canada Ontario 2005.08.02 - 2014.06.15
Resignation
Skead, James Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1867.10.23 - 1881.01.20
Resignation
Smith, Donald Liberal Party of Canada Nova Scotia 1955.07.28 - 1980.07.07
Resignation
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1913.05.26 - 1946.01.10
Resignation
Smith, Frank Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1871.02.02 - 1900.01.01
Resignation
Smith, Larry Conservative Party of Canada Quebec 2010.12.18 - 2011.03.25
Resignation
Smith, Sydney John Liberal Party of Canada British Columbia 1957.01.03 - 1968.12.31
Resignation
Snowball, Jabez Bunting Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1891.05.01 - 1902.02.01
Resignation
Stambaugh, Wesley Liberal Party of Canada Alberta 1949.09.07 - 1965.06.08
Resignation
Sullivan, Joseph Albert Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1957.10.12 - 1985.02.18
Resignation
Sullivan, Michael Conservative (1867-1942) Ontario 1885.01.29 - 1912.11.29
Resignation
Sutherland, John Independent Conservative Manitoba 1871.12.13 - 1899.04.13
Resignation
Sylvain, John Progressive Conservative Party Quebec 1990.09.07 - 1996.02.01
Resignation
Taylor, William Horace Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1945.04.18 - 1966.06.01
Resignation
Templeman, William Liberal Party of Canada British Columbia 1897.11.18 - 1906.02.16
Resignation
Thompson, Andrew Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1967.04.06 - 1998.03.23
Resignation
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1953.06.12 - 1965.09.02
Resignation
Vaillancourt, Cyrille Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1944.03.03 - 1969.01.03
Resignation
Veniot, Clarence Joseph Liberal Party of Canada New Brunswick 1945.04.18 - 1966.06.01
Resignation
Vien, Thomas Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1942.10.05 - 1968.04.01
Resignation
Walker, David James Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1963.02.04 - 1989.09.30
Resignation
Welch, Frank Corbett Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1962.09.25 - 1975.07.14
Resignation
Wiebe, John (Jack) Liberal Party of Canada Saskatchewan 2000.04.07 - 2004.01.31
Resignation
Wilmot, Robert Duncan Conservative (1867-1942) New Brunswick 1867.10.23 - 1880.02.10
Resignation
Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1911.05.03 - 1939.01.01
Resignation
Wood, Dalia Liberal Party of Canada Quebec 1979.03.26 - 1999.01.31
Resignation
Wood, Josiah Conservative (1867-1942) New Brunswick 1895.08.05 - 1912.03.12
Resignation
Woodrow, Allan Lee Liberal Party of Canada Ontario 1953.05.19 - 1966.03.15
Resignation
Zimmer, Rod A. A. Liberal Party of Canada Manitoba 2005.08.02 - 2013.08.02
Resignation
^

Updated on: 2014.08.10

Revised on: 2014.08.12

© Library of Parliament