PARLINFO

Political Parties Section
Officers of Party Caucuses and Executives of Federal Political Parties Current Parliament

^ Conservative Party of Canada
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Stephen Harper 2004.03.20 -
Leader of the Government in the Senate Claude Carignan 2013.08.30 -
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate Yonah Martin 2013.10.17 -
Government Whip in the Senate Elizabeth Marshall 2011.05.25 -
Government Caucus Chair in the Senate Rose-May Poirier 2011.05.25 -
Government House Leader Peter Van Loan 2011.05.18 -
Deputy Government House Leader Scott Reid 2006.03.06 -
Whip John Duncan 2013.07.15 -
Deputy Whip of the Government in the Senate Stephen Greene 2013.10.01 -
Caucus Chair Guy Lauzon 2008.11.03 -
President John Walsh 2009.12.07-
Interim Executive Director Simon Thompson 2014.03.30-
^ New Democratic Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Thomas Mulcair 2012.03.24 -
Deputy Leader Libby Davis 2011.05.26 -
Deputy Leader David Christopherson 2012.04.19 -
Deputy Leader Megan Leslie 2012.04.19 -
Opposition House Leader Peter Julian 2014.03.20 -
Deputy Opposition House Leader Philip Toone 2013.08.13 -
Caucus Chair Glenn Thibeault 2014.04.02 -
Deputy Caucus Chair Ruth Ellen Brosseau 2014.04.02 -
Whip Nycole Turmel 2012.04.19 -
Deputy Whip Sadia Groguhé 2013.09.30 -
Party President Rebecca Blaikie 2011 -
National Director Anne McGrath 2014.04.05 -
^ Liberal Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Justin Trudeau 2013.04.14 -
Deputy Leader Ralph Goodale 2010.09.07 -
House Leader Dominic LeBlanc 2012.11.28 -
Deputy House Leader Kevin Lamoureux 2011.06.01 -
Chairman of the Caucus Francis Scarpaleggia 2011.06.01 -
Whip Judy Foote 2011.05.31 -
Deputy Whip Frank Valeriote 2013.08.21 -
Party President Anna Gainey 2014.02.22 -
National Director Jeremy Broadhurst 2013.06.01
^ Bloc Québécois
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Mario Beaulieu 2014.06.14-
Acting Parliamentary Leader Vacant 2014.08.12 -
Chairman of the Caucus Louis Plamondon 2004.08.26 -
Acting President Annie Lessard 2013.12.16 -
General Director Jean-Claude Rocheleau 2011.12.15 -
^ Green Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Elizabeth May 2003.01.25 -
Deputy Leader Bruce Hyer 2014.01.27 -
President Vacant 2014.08.05 -
^

Updated on: 2014.08.12

Revised on: 2014.08.13

© Library of Parliament