PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Ministers of the Crown Died in Office
Search Criteria
Name contains:
Political Affiliation:
Province or Territory:
Gender:
25 Ministers of the Crown died in office

NamePortfolioPolitical Affiliation at Last Election or Appointment to SenateConstituency / DivisionDate of Last Election or Appointment to Senate
(yyyy.mm.dd)
Date of Death
(yyyy.mm.dd)
MacDonald, Daniel Joseph Died in office. Minister of Veterans Affairs Liberal Party of Canada Cardigan, Prince Edward Island 1980.02.18 1980.09.30
Garland, John Richard Died in office. Minister of National Revenue Liberal Party of Canada Nipissing, Ontario 1963.04.08 1964.03.14
Smith, Sidney Earle Died in office. Secretary of State for External Affairs Progressive Conservative Party Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario 1958.03.31 1959.03.17
Côté, Alcide Died in office. Postmaster General Liberal Party of Canada Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec 1953.08.10 1955.08.07
Mitchell, Humphrey Died in office. Minister of Labour Liberal Party of Canada Welland, Ontario 1949.06.27 1950.08.01
Bridges, Hedley Francis Gregory Died in office. Minister of Fisheries Liberal Party of Canada York--Sunbury, New Brunswick 1945.06.11 1947.08.10
Dandurand, Raoul Minister Without Portfolio Liberal Party of Canada Quebec (Senate) 1898.01.22 1942.03.11
Lapointe, Ernest Died in office. Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Liberal Party of Canada Quebec East, Quebec 1940.03.26 1941.11.26
Rogers, Norman McLeod Died in office. Minister of National Defence Liberal Party of Canada Kingston City, Ontario 1940.03.26 1940.06.10
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand Died in office. Secretary of State of Canada Liberal Party of Canada St. James, Quebec 1935.10.14 1939.07.12
Robb, James Alexander Died in office. Minister of Finance and Receiver General Liberal Party of Canada Châteauguay--Huntingdon, Quebec 1926.11.02 1929.11.11
Kennedy, William Costello Died in office. Minister of Railways and Canals Liberal Party of Canada Essex North, Ontario 1922.01.19 1923.01.17
Sifton, Arthur Lewis W. Died in office. Secretary of State of Canada Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Medicine Hat, Alberta 1917.12.17 1921.01.21
Cochrane, Francis Died in office. Minister Without Portfolio Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) Timiskaming, Ontario 1917.12.17 1919.09.22
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Died in office. Postmaster General Conservative (1867-1942) Quebec County, Quebec 1914.11.07 1916.12.29
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Died in office. Minister of Marine and Fisheries Liberal Party of Canada Maisonneuve, Quebec 1904.11.03 1905.12.25
Sutherland, James Died in office. Minister of Public Works Liberal Party of Canada Oxford North, Ontario 1904.11.03 1905.05.03
Dobell, Richard Reid Died in office. Minister Without Portfolio Liberal Party of Canada Quebec West, Quebec 1900.11.07 1902.01.11
Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse Died in office. Minister Without Portfolio Liberal Party of Canada Chambly--Verchères, Quebec 1896.06.23 1899.07.18
Thompson, John Sparrow David Died in office. Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Liberal-Conservative Antigonish, Nova Scotia 1891.03.05 1894.12.12
Macdonald, John Alexander Died in office. Minister of Railways and Canals Liberal-Conservative Kingston, Ontario 1891.03.05 1891.06.06
Pope, John Henry Died in office. Minister of Railways and Canals Liberal-Conservative Compton, Quebec 1887.02.22 1889.04.01
White, Thomas Died in office. Minister of the Interior Conservative (1867-1942) Cardwell, Ontario 1887.02.22 1888.04.21
White, Thomas Died in office. Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs Conservative (1867-1942) Cardwell, Ontario 1887.02.22 1888.04.21
Cartier, George-Étienne Died in office. Minister of Militia and Defence Liberal-Conservative Provencher, Manitoba 1872.10.12 1873.05.20
^

Updated on: 2007.01.15

Revised on: 2010.03.11

© Library of Parliament