PARLINFO

Liberal Party of Canada
This Party Currently Has Members Sitting In Parliament
Date Founded (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867
Last Official Leader: Trudeau, Justin
Currently Sitting Senators: 31
Currently Sitting MPs: 37
LEADERSHIP ROLES
^ Party Leader
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trudeau, Justin 2013.04.14 -
Rae, Bob (Acting) 2011.05.25 - 2013.04.13
Ignatieff, Michael Made permanent leader at the party national convention held in Vancouver, British-Columbia. The delegates voted 97 percent in favour of his leadership. 2009.05.02 - 2011.05.24
Ignatieff, Michael (Acting) 2008.12.10 - 2009.05.01
Dion, Stéphane 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09
Graham, Bill (Acting) Designated interim leader until a new leader was elected in December 2006. 2006.03.20 - 2006.12.01
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe Sworn in as Prime Minister on December 12, 2003. 2003.11.14 - 2006.03.19
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Sworn in as Prime Minister on November 4,1993. 1990.06.23 - 2003.11.13
Turner, John Napier Sworn in as Prime Minister on June 30, 1984. 1984.06.16 - 1990.06.22
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Sworn in as Prime Minister on April 20, 1968 and subsequently on March 3,1980. 1968.04.06 - 1984.06.15
Pearson, Lester Bowles Sworn in as Prime Minister on April 22,1963. 1958.01.16 - 1968.04.05
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Sworn in as Prime Minister on November 15, 1948. 1948.08.07 - 1958.01.15
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Sworn in as Prime Minister on December 29,1921 and subsequently on September 25,1926 and October 23,1935. 1919.08.07 - 1948.08.06
McKenzie, Daniel Duncan (Acting) Following Laurier's death in February 1919, caucus members chose Daniel Duncan McKenzie to serve as acting leader until the 1919 convention. 1919.02.17 - 1919.08.07
Laurier, Wilfrid Sworn in as Prime Minister on July 11,1896. 1887.06.23 - 1919.02.17
Blake, Edward 1880.05.04 - 1887.06.02
Mackenzie, Alexander Sworn in as Prime Minister on November 7,1873. 1873.03.06 - 1880.04.27
^ Prime Minister
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe 787 days (2 years, 1 month, and 25 days) 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean 3689 days (10 years, 1 month and 7 days) 1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11
Turner, John Napier 79 days (2 months, 17 days) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott 1,580 days (4 years, 3 months, 27 days) 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott 4,062 days (11 years, 1 month, 14 days) 1968.04.20 - 1979.06.03
Pearson, Lester Bowles 1,825 days (4 years, 11 months, 19 days) 1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen 3,140 days (8 years, 7 months, 5 days) 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 4,772 days (13 years, 22 days) 1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1,412 days (3 years, 10 months, 12 days) 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1,642 days (4 years, 5 months, 30 days) 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Laurier, Wilfrid 5,564 days (15 years, 2 months, 24 days) 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06
Mackenzie, Alexander 1,796 days (4 years, 11 months) 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08
^ Leader of The Official Opposition
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ignatieff, Michael 2008.12.10 - 2011.05.01
Dion, Stéphane 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09
Graham, Bill 2006.02.06 - 2006.12.01
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean 1990.12.21 - 1993.10.24
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) (Acting) Appointed interim Leader of the Opposition until the Liberal Party of Canada could elect a new leader. 1990.02.08 - 1990.12.20
Turner, John Napier 1984.09.17 - 1990.02.07
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Pearson, Lester Bowles 1958.01.16 - 1963.04.21
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen 1957.06.21 - 1958.01.15
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1919.08.07 - 1921.12.28
Laurier, Wilfrid 1911.10.10 - 1919.02.17
Laurier, Wilfrid 1887.06.23 - 1896.07.10
Blake, Edward 1880.05.04 - 1887.06.02
Mackenzie, Alexander 1878.10.17 - 1880.04.27
Mackenzie, Alexander 1873.03 - 1873.11.05
^



© Library of Parliament