PARLINFO

Conservative (1867-1942)
This Party Currently Has Members Sitting In Parliament
Date Founded (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867
Last Official Leader: Meighen, Arthur
Currently Sitting Senators: 0
Currently Sitting MPs: 865
Notes: The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were used interchangeably between 1867 and 1942.

Changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.
LEADERSHIP ROLES
^ Party Leader
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Meighen, Arthur Elected party leader in 1941 but could not get elected in a riding so that Hanson still remained as Leader of the Opposition in the House of Commons. 1941.11.12 - 1942.12.09
Hanson, Richard Burpee (Acting) In May 1940, during the war, Hanson was chosen, by caucus members, as temporary "Leader of the Conservative Party in the House of Commons". 1940.05.14 - 1941.11.11
Manion, Robert James 1938.07.07 - 1940.05.13
Bennett, Richard Bedford Sworn in as Prime Minister on August 7, 1930. 1927.10.12 - 1938.07.06
Guthrie, Hugh Elected by caucus members to serve as party leader only until a new convention could be called. 1926.10.11 - 1927.10.11
Meighen, Arthur Sworn in as Prime Minister on July 10, 1920 and on June 29, 1926. 1920.07.10 - 1926.09.24
Borden, Robert Laird Sworn in as Prime Minister on October 10, 1911 and on October 12, 1917. 1901.02.06 - 1920.07.09
Tupper, Charles Upon the resignation of Bowell, designated prime minister (and therefore leader of his party) by the then governor general. 1896.05.01 - 1901.02.05
Bowell, Mackenzie Upon the death of Thompson, designated prime minister (and therefore leader of his party) by the then governor general. 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
^ Prime Minister
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bennett, Richard Bedford 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 15 days) 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Meighen, Arthur 88 days (2 months, 26 days) 1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24
Meighen, Arthur 537 days (1 year, 6 months, 18 days) 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Borden, Robert Laird 2,194 days (6 years, 1 day) 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11
Tupper, Charles 68 days (2 months, 6 days) 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Bowell, Mackenzie 493 days (1 year, 4 months, 5 days) 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
^ Leader of The Official Opposition
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manion, Robert James 1938.07.07 - 1940.05.13
Bennett, Richard Bedford 1935.10.23 - 1938.07.06
Bennett, Richard Bedford 1927.10.12 - 1930.08.06
Guthrie, Hugh (Acting) 1926.10.11 - 1927.10.11
Meighen, Arthur 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Borden, Robert Laird 1901.02.06 - 1911.10.09
Tupper, Charles 1896.07.11 - 1901.02.05
^



© Library of Parliament