PARLINFO

ANDRE, The Hon. Harvie, P.C., B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D.
Picture of ANDRE, The Hon. Harvie, P.C., B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.07.27
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.10.21 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chemical engineer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (acting) 1989.07.05 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29
Associate Minister of National Defence 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Supply and Services 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privy Council 1983.11 - 1983.12
National Defence 1983 - 1984
Energy 1981.09.09 - 1983
Economic Development 1980 - 1981
Treasury Board 1977.10 - 1979
Youth 1974.12.20 - 1976.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Operations 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Legislation and House Planning 1990.03.20 - 1993.01.03

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03
Government Operations 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Communications 1985.12.03 - 1986.07.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Operations 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Priorities and Planning 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Economic Policy 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Legislation and House Planning 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Expenditure Review 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Trade Executive Committee 1988.04.22 - 1990.03.19
Treasury Board 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Economic and Regional Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Communications 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Foreign and Defence Policy 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03
Security and Intelligence 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03
Government Operations 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1984.09.17 - 1985.09.12


^



© Library of Parliament