PARLINFO

FORTIER, The Hon. Michael, P.C.
Picture of FORTIER, The Hon. Michael, P.C.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.01.10
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Financier, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 924 Days (2 years, 6 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont, Quebec Resignation Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.02.27 - 2008.09.07 Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Laval West, Quebec Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.02.27 - 2008.09.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International Trade 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec Montreal representative. 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29
Environment and Energy Security 2007.08.14 - 2008.06.24
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Economic Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1998.10.24 - 1998.10.24

^



© Library of Parliament