PARLINFO

NOWLAN, The Hon. George Clyde, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of NOWLAN, The Hon. George Clyde, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.08.14
Place of Birth: Havelock, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.05.31 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5657 Days (15 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Digby--Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Digby--Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Digby--Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Digby--Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Digby--Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1950.06.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Digby--Annapolis--Kings, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1948.12.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1948.12.13 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1962.08.09 - 1963.04.21
Minister of National Revenue 1957.06.21 - 1962.08.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1963 - 1966

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1950.04.17 - 1954.03.14

^



© Library of Parliament