PARLINFO

LAURIER, The Right Hon. Sir Wilfrid, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C., B.C.L., D.C.L., LL.D., Litt.D.
Picture of LAURIER, The Right Hon. Sir Wilfrid, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C., B.C.L., D.C.L., LL.D., Litt.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C-001971
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.11.20
Place of Birth: Saint-Lin, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.02.17 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 16392 Days (44 years, 10 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec East, Quebec Died in office. Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Quebec East, Quebec Elected for Québec East and for Soulanges. Sat for both ridings. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Resignation. Elected for Québec East and for Ottawa. Chose to sit for Québec East. Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Wright, Quebec Resignation. Elected for Québec East and for Wright. Chose to sit for Québec East. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Saskatchewan (Provisional District), Northwest Territories Resignation. Becomes Prime Minister. Re-elected in July 30, 1896 by-election for Québec East. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Resignation. Becomes Prime Minister. Re-elected in July 30, 1896 by-election for Québec East. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1877.11.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1877.10.27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1919.02.17
Liberal 1896.07.30 - 1917.12.17
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1896.07.10
Liberal 1877.11.28 - 1891.03.04
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1877.10.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1906.01.06 - 1906.02.05
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1905.03.13 - 1905.04.07
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1905.03.13 - 1905.04.07
President of the Privy Council 1896.07.11 - 1911.10.06
Minister of Inland Revenue 1877.10.08 - 1878.10.08

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1911.10.10 - 1919.02.17
Leader of the Official Opposition 1887.06.23 - 1896.07.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1887.06.23 - 1919.02.17

^



© Library of Parliament