PARLINFO

CHEVRIER, The Hon. Lionel, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., Ph.B.
Picture of CHEVRIER, The Hon. Lionel, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., Ph.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.04.02
Place of Birth: Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.07.08 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, counsel, diplomat, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9227 Days (25 years, 3 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier, Quebec Resignation. Appointed High Commissioner for Canada in London, February 6, 1964. Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Resignation. Appointed President of the St-Lawrence Seaway Authority, July 1, 1954. Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed High Commissioner for Canada in London, February 6, 1964. 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02
President of the Privy Council 1957.04.25 - 1957.06.20
Minister of Transport Resignation. Appointed President of the St-Lawrence Seaway Authority, July 1, 1954. 1948.11.15 - 1954.06.30
Minister of Transport 1945.04.18 - 1948.11.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Munitions and Supply 1943.04.01 - 1945.04.16

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1957.10.14 - 1963.02.05

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 1957.10.14 - 1963.02.05

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1940 - 1943
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1940 - 1943

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament