PARLINFO

NASH, Peggy, B.A.(Hons.)
Picture of NASH,  Peggy, B.A.(Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Parkdale--High Park, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.06.28
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Labour negociator, labour representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2215 Days (6 years, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 -
New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 2014.03.20 -
Finance 2012.04.19 - 2014.03.19
Finance 2011.05.26 - 2011.10.27
Industry 2007.09.27 - 2008.11.16
Toronto Region 2007.09.27 - 2008.11.16
Public Works and Government Services 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Toronto Region 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2012.03.24 - 2012.03.24
President 2009.08.16 - 2011.06.17

^



© Library of Parliament