PARLINFO

KENNEDY, Gerard
Picture of KENNEDY,  Gerard
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.07.24
Place of Birth: The Pas, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Food bank director, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 930 Days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.02
Cities 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Infrastructure and Communities 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Industry 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Intergovernmental Affairs 2008.03.31 - 2008.11.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02

^



© Library of Parliament