PARLINFO

ST-LAURENT, The Right Hon. Louis Stephen, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D., D.C.L.
Picture of ST-LAURENT, The Right Hon. Louis Stephen, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D., D.C.L.
© Library and Archives Canada
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C-010461
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.02.01
Place of Birth: Compton, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.07.25 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5894 Days (16 years, 1 month, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1942.02.09
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1941.12.10 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council 1948.11.15 - 1957.04.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948.09.10 - 1948.11.14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1948.07.01 - 1948.09.09
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1946.09.04 - 1948.09.09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1941.12.10 - 1946.12.09

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1957.06.21 - 1958.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1948.08.07 - 1948.08.07
Party Leader 1948.08.07 - 1958.01.15

^



© Library of Parliament