PARLINFO

TILLEY, The Hon. Sir Samuel Leonard, P.C.
Picture of TILLEY, The Hon. Sir Samuel Leonard, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025549
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.05.08
Place of Birth: Gagetown, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.06.25 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4833 Days (13 years, 2 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, November 11, 1885.. Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance, October 17, 1878. Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, November 15, 1873. Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1885.11.11
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1873.11.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, November 11, 1885. 1879.05.20 - 1885.11.10
Minister of Finance 1878.10.17 - 1879.05.19
Minister of Finance 1873.02.22 - 1873.11.05
Minister of Customs 1867.07.01 - 1873.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament