PARLINFO

LAPOINTE, The Hon. Louise Marguerite Renaude, P.C., C.C., L. Mus.
Picture of LAPOINTE, The Hon. Louise Marguerite Renaude, P.C., C.C., L. Mus.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.01.03
Place of Birth: Disraeli, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.05.11 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5534 Days (15 years, 1 month, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Liberal 1971.11.10 - 1987.01.03 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1971.11.10 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker pro tempore First woman to hold this position. 1982.06.09 - 1983.11.30
Speaker of the Senate 1974.09.12 - 1979.10.04

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament