PARLINFO

DOUGLAS, Thomas Clement (Tommy), C.C., B.A., M.A., LL.D.(Hon.)
Picture of DOUGLAS,  Thomas Clement (Tommy), C.C., B.A., M.A., LL.D.(Hon.)
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.10.20
Place of Birth: Falkirk, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.02.24 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Minister, printer
Party Leader:
Notes: Founding father of Canada's Medicare.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8979 Days (24 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Elected
Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1969.02.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Burnaby--Seymour, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Defeated
Burnaby--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
Burnaby--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
Burnaby--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1962.10.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Regina City, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Defeated
Weyburn, Saskatchewan Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan. Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1940.03.26 Elected
Weyburn, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1969.02.10 - 1979.05.21
New Democratic Party 1962.10.22 - 1968.06.24
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 - 1944.05.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958 - 1958

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy, Mines and Resources 1976 - 1977
National Defence 1970.04 - 1971

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1961.08.03 - 1961.08.03
Party Leader 1961.08.03 - 1971.04.23

^



© Library of Parliament