PARLINFO

KING, The Right Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie, P.C., O.M., C.M.G., B.A., M.A., A.M., LL.B., Ph.D.
Picture of KING, The Right Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie, P.C., O.M., C.M.G., B.A., M.A., A.M., LL.B., Ph.D.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C-027645
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.12.17
Place of Birth: Berlin (Kitchener), Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.22 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, gentleman, Journalist, labour expert, lawyer, senior public servant
Party Leader:
Notes: Grandson of William Lyon Mackenzie, mayor of Toronto and member of the assembly of the Province of Canada.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11695 Days (32 years, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry, Ontario Liberal 1945.08.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.02.15
(By-Election)
Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
York North, Ontario Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
York North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Prime Minister. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1919.10.20
(By-Election)
Elected
York North, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Waterloo North, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Waterloo North, Ontario Liberal 1909.06.21
(By-Election)
Elected
Waterloo North, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.08.06 - 1949.06.26
Liberal 1926.11.02 - 1945.06.10
Liberal 1926.02.15 - 1926.10.10
Liberal 1922.01.19 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1919.10.20 - 1921.12.29
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14
Prime Minister 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06
Prime Minister 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1935.10.23 - 1946.09.03
President of the Privy Council 1935.10.23 - 1948.11.14
President of the Privy Council 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06
President of the Privy Council 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Minister of Labour 1909.06.02 - 1911.10.06

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Leader of the Official Opposition 1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24
Leader of the Official Opposition 1919.08.07 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1919.08.07 - 1919.08.07
Party Leader 1919.08.07 - 1948.08.06

^



© Library of Parliament