PARLINFO

BAIRD, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Picture of BAIRD, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.05.26
Place of Birth: Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1995.06.08 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nepean--Carleton Ontario 1999.06.02 - 2005.11.29
Nepean Ontario 1995.06.08 - 1999.06.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1995.06.08 - 2005.11.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2005.03.29 - 2005.08.24
Opposition House Leader 2004.09.28 - 2005.03.28
Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy 2003.12.02 - 2005.05.04
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2003.10.23 - 2004.09.28
Government House Leader 2003.06.17 - 2003.09.02
Minister of Energy 2002.08.22 - 2003.10.22
Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy 2002.05.08 - 2002.10.23
Associate Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs 2002.04.15 - 2002.08.22
Chief Government Whip 2002.04.15 - 2002.08.22
Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs 2002.04.15 - 2003.10.22
Minister responsible for Children's Services 2001.02.08 - 2002.04.14
Minister of Community and Social Services 1999.06.17 - 2002.04.14
Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs 1999.06.17 - 2002.04.14
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance 1997.11.10 - 1999.06.02
Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet 1997.04.15 - 1997.11.10
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1995.07.13 - 1997.04.15

^



© Library of Parliament