PARLINFO

BAIRD, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Picture of BAIRD, The Hon. John, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.05.26
Place of Birth: Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3340 Days (9 years, 1 month, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2015.03.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs Resignation. 2011.05.18 - 2015.02.03
Minister of the Environment (acting) 2010.11.05 - 2011.01.03
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008.10.30 - 2010.08.05
Minister of the Environment 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
President of the Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Eastern and Northern Ontario representative 2006.02.06 - 2015.02.03

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party House Leader 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2010.10.14
Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Operations 2010.08.06 - 2010.11.04
Environment and Energy Security 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 - 2015.02.03
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2008.10.30 - 2010.08.05
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Priorities and Planning 2006.02.06 - 2015.02.03

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Economic Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament