PARLINFO

TOEWS, The Hon. Vic, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of TOEWS, The Hon. Vic, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.09.10
Place of Birth: Fildelfia, Paraguay
Profession | Occupation: Counsel, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4608 Days (12 years, 7 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2013.07.09
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Safety 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.09
President of the Treasury Board 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 2006.02.06 - 2013.07.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2001.01.05 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.09

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.09
Afghanistan 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Foreign Affairs and Security 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Priorities and Planning 2006.02.06 - 2013.07.09

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2007.08.14 - 2010.01.18
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2010.01.18
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Economic Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Environment and Energy Security 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18
Operations 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18
Social Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18


^



© Library of Parliament