PARLINFO

COPPS, The Hon. Sheila Maureen, P.C., O.C., B.A. (Hons.)
Picture of COPPS, The Hon. Sheila Maureen, P.C., O.C.,  B.A. (Hons.)
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.11.27
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Notes: First sitting M.P. in Canadian history to give birth March 26, 1987.
Daughter of Victor K. Copps, mayor of Hamilton, Ontario (1962-76).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7191 Days (19 years, 8 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1996.06.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Resignation. To honour her election vow on the GST. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario First sitting M.P. in Canadian history to give birth March 26, 1987. Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1996.06.19 - 1997.06.10
Deputy Prime Minister 1993.11.04 - 1996.04.30

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Amateur Sport 1996.07.12 - 1999.08.02
Minister of Canadian Heritage 1996.07.12 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Communications 1996.06.19 - 1996.07.11
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1996.06.19 - 1996.07.11
Minister of Communications 1996.01.25 - 1996.04.30
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1996.01.25 - 1996.04.30
Minister of the Environment 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Hamilton Niagara representative 2000 - 2002

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1990.09 - 1990
Environment 1989.02 - 1990.09
Social Policy 1989.02 - 1990.09
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1987.01.16 - 1989.02
National Health and Welfare 1987.01.16 - 1989.02
Labour and Housing 1984.10.11 - 1987.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development Policy 1993.12.10 - 1996

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Communications 2001.01.09 - 2003.12.11
Economic Union 1998.11.23 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications 1998.03.09 - 2001.01
Social Union 1997.06.11 - 2003.12.11
Social Development Policy 1996 - 1997.06.10
Economic Development Policy 1993.12.10 - 1996

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.11.14 - 2003.11.14
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 1991.01.01 - 1993.01.01
Leadership Candidate 1990.06.23 - 1990.06.23
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1981 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Hamilton Centre Ontario 1981 - 1984
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1981 - 1984
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • La batailleuse .
    Montréal : Boréal; 2004. 236 p.

  • Nobody's baby: a survival guide to politics.
    Toronto : Deneau; c1986. 192 p.

  • Worth fighting for .
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; 2004. x, 213 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Fight for equality is far from being won.
    In: Speaking truth to power : a reader on Canadian women's inequality / edited by Trish Hennessey and Ed Finn. Ottawa : Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; c2010. p. 15-18.


Articles

  • Canada's Historic Places Initiative.
    Heritage/Patrimoine. 6:26 Spring 2003 .

  • Canadian cultural policy in a global economy.
    Canadian business economics. 7(3):40-3 Oct. 1999.

  • Celine Dion: made in Canada.
    NPQ: New Perspectives Quarterly. 15(5):17 Fall 1998.

  • Initiative des endroits historiques du Canada.
    Heritage/Patrimoine. 6:26 Spring 2003 .

  • Liberal flogging of the government's green plan.
    New Environment. pp. 39ff Annual 1990.

  • Two grit guys and a cutie?.
    Bulletin Centre for Investigative Journalism. no. 42:9 Winter 1990.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • The Hill Times / Sheila Copps Columnist.



^



© Library of Parliament