PARLINFO

CLARK, The Right Hon. Charles Joseph, P.C., C.C., A.O.E., B.A., M.A., LL.D.
Picture of CLARK, The Right Hon. Charles Joseph, P.C., C.C., A.O.E., B.A., M.A., LL.D.
Photographer:
Mia and Klaus Matthes
© Mia and Klaus Matthes

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.06.05
Place of Birth: High River, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, lecturer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9051 Days (24 years, 9 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 2000.09.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Yellowhead, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Rocky Mountain, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Rocky Mountain, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
President of the Privy Council 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1985.02.13 - 1985.02.26
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984.09.17 - 1991.04.20

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1980.03.03 - 1983.02.01
Leader of the Official Opposition 1976.02.22 - 1979.06.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Estimates 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Government Operations 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Prime Minister 1997.06.02 - 2003.05.30
Environment 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Youth 1973.10 - 1974.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Foreign and Defence Policy 1985.09.13 - 1991.04.20
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02
Security and Intelligence 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Public Service 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Security and Intelligence 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Expenditure Review 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Operations 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Trade Executive Committee 1988.04.22 - 1991.04.20
Security and Intelligence 1986.07.04 - 1993.06.24
Public Service 1984.09.17 - 1986.09.14
Priorities and Planning 1984.09.17 - 1993.06.24

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1998.11.14 - 1998.11.14
Party Leader 1998.11.14 - 2003.05.30
Leadership Candidate 1998.10.24 - 1998.10.24
Leadership Candidate 1983.06.11 - 1983.06.11
Party Leader 1983.02.19 - 1983.06.10 (acting)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22
Party Leader 1976.02.22 - 1983.02.18

PC/DR Coalition

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2001.09.19 - 2002.04.09

^



© Library of Parliament