PARLINFO

DAY, The Hon. Stockwell Burt, P.C.
Picture of DAY, The Hon. Stockwell Burt, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.08.16
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Auctioneer, businessman, contractor, school administrator
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3885 Days (10 years, 7 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.09.11
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2011.05.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.09.11 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Treasury Board 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Minister of International Trade 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Public Safety 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Columbia 2007.08.14 - 2011.05.17

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2000.09.11 - 2001.12.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2002.04.04 - 2006.02.05
Prime Minister 2000.09.11 - 2001.12.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Afghanistan 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Afghanistan 2008.02.08 - 2008.10.29
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Priorities and Planning 2006.02.06 - 2011.05.17

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Foreign Affairs and Security 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Afghanistan 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Social Affairs 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Operations 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Environment and Energy Security 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17

^ Political Party Roles
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2002.03.20 - 2002.03.20
Leadership Candidate 2000.07.08 - 2000.07.08
Party Leader 2000.07.08 - 2001.12.11
Leadership Candidate 2000.06.24 - 2000.06.24

^



© Library of Parliament