PARLINFO

OBHRAI, The Hon. Deepak, P.C.
Picture of OBHRAI, The Hon. Deepak, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary East, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.05
Place of Birth: Oldeani, Tanzania
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6292 Days (17 years, 2 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary East, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 2003.12.12 - 2004.02.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.11
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for International Human Rights 2013.09.19 -
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2010.11.05 - 2011.01.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2008.03.26 - 2008.11.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2006.02.07 - 2013.09.18

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Multiculturalism 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Multiculturalism 2003.06.23 - 2004.01.21
International Cooperation 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
CIDA 2001.01.05 - 2004.07.21
International Trade 1999.10.08 - 2001.01.04

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 1998.06.16 - 1999.10
Privy Council 1998.06.16 - 1999.10
Canadian Heritage 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
Citizenship and Immigration 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament