PARLINFO

MACNAUGHTON, The Hon. Alan Aylesworth, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., B.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of MACNAUGHTON, The Hon. Alan Aylesworth, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., B.C.L., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.07.30
Place of Birth: Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.07.16 (95 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10384 Days (28 years, 5 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saurel, Quebec Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1978.07.30 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1978.07.30
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1965.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1963.05.16 - 1966.01.17

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament