PARLINFO

FLAHERTY, The Hon. James Michael (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of FLAHERTY, The Hon. James Michael (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.12.30
Place of Birth: Lachine, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.04.10 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Spouse of Christine Elliott, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (2006- ).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3000 Days (8 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario Died in office. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2014.04.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance Resignation. 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Central Ontario and GTA representative 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Priorities and Planning 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2014.03.18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2007.08.14 - 2011.05.17
Treasury Board 2007.08.14 - 2014.03.18

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2013.07.14 - 2014.03.18
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee 2011.05.18 - 2012.09.12
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2014.03.18
Afghanistan 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2011.01.03
Environment and Energy Security 2007.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2011.01.03
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18


^



© Library of Parliament