PARLINFO

LOISELLE, The Hon. Gilles, P.C., B.A.
Picture of LOISELLE, The Hon. Gilles, P.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.05.20
Place of Birth: Ville-Marie, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, diplomat, Journalist, senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Québec, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Langelier, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
President of the Treasury Board 1990.09.20 - 1993.06.24

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Finance) 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Expenditure Review 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Priorities and Planning 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Operations 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Security and Intelligence 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Justice and Legal Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20


^



© Library of Parliament