PARLINFO

DALY, The Hon. Thomas Mayne, P.C., K.C.
Picture of DALY, The Hon. Thomas Mayne, P.C., K.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025707
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.08.16
Place of Birth: Stratford, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.06.24 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Grandson of John Cory Wilson Daly, first mayor of Stratford, Ontario.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3393 Days (9 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brandon, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Selkirk, Manitoba Liberal-Conservative 1892.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Selkirk, Manitoba Resignation. Appointed Minister of the Interior and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Selkirk, Manitoba Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 - 1896.06.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Minister of the Interior 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Minister of the Interior 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of the Interior 1892.10.17 - 1892.11.24
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1892.10.17 - 1892.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament