PARLINFO

FIELDING, The Right Hon. William Stevens, P.C.
Picture of FIELDING, The Right Hon. William Stevens, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.11.24
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.06.23 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Correspondent, editor, Journalist
Notes: Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council in 1923.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8354 Days (22 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance and Receiver General, December 29, 1921. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1906.10.31
(By-Election)
Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1896.08.05
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1906.10.31 - 1911.09.20
Liberal 1896.08.05 - 1906.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. For health reasons. 1921.12.29 - 1925.09.04
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1907.04.09 - 1907.08.29
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1896.07.20 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1919.08.07 - 1919.08.07

^



© Library of Parliament