PARLINFO

EMERSON, The Hon. David, P.C., B.A., M.A., PhD
Picture of EMERSON, The Hon. David, P.C., B.A., M.A., PhD
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.09.17
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, executive, researcher, senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1569 Days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.13
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2006.02.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Foreign Affairs (acting) 2008.05.27 - 2008.06.24
Minister for International Trade 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24
Minister of Industry 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Afghanistan 2008.02.08 - 2008.10.29
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Sustainability and the Environment 2004.10.25 - 2006.02.05

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Operations 2006.10.16 - 2007.08.13
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.03.17 - 2007.08.13
Aboriginal Affairs 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Global Affairs 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Treasury Board 2004.07.20 - 2005.02.16
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05


^



© Library of Parliament