PARLINFO

DIEFENBAKER, The Right Hon. John George, C.H., P.C., Q.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B., LL.D., D.C.L., F.R.S.C., F.R.S.A., D.Litt., D.S.L.
Picture of DIEFENBAKER, The Right Hon. John George, C.H., P.C., Q.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B., LL.D., D.C.L., F.R.S.C., F.R.S.A., D.Litt., D.S.L.
Photographer:
Paul Horsdal
© Paul Horsdal

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 130070
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.09.18
Place of Birth: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1979.08.16 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Scottish origin.

Appointed the first woman, Ellen Louks Fairclough, and the first Canadian of Ukrainian origin, Michael Starr, to Cabinet on June 21, 1957.

Recommended the appointment of the first North American Indian, James Gladstone, to the Senate as of January 31, 1958.

Recommended the appointment of the first French Canadian, Major General Georges Philias Vanier, as Governor General as of August 1, 1959.

The John Diefenbaker Defender of Human Rights and Freedom Award is created in his honour, February 8, 2012.

Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14388 Days (39 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Lake Centre, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Lake Centre, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Lake Centre, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1940.03.26 Elected
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1979.08.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1940.03.26 - 1942.12.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1957.06.21 - 1963.04.21

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council 1962.12.21 - 1963.04.21
Secretary of State for External Affairs (acting) 1959.03.19 - 1959.06.03
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1957.06.21 - 1957.09.12

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1963.04.22 - 1967.09.08
Leader of the Official Opposition 1956.12.14 - 1957.06.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1967.09.09 - 1967.09.09
Leadership Candidate 1956.12.14 - 1956.12.14
Party Leader 1956.12.14 - 1967.09.08
Leadership Candidate 1948.10.02 - 1948.10.02
Leadership Candidate 1942.12.11 - 1942.12.11

^



© Library of Parliament