PARLINFO

LAMONTAGNE, The Hon. J. Gilles, P.C., O.C., C.Q., C.D., B.A.
Picture of LAMONTAGNE, The Hon. J. Gilles, P.C., O.C., C.Q., C.D., B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.04.17
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Langelier, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Langelier, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Langelier, Quebec Liberal 1977.05.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1977.05.24 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs (acting) 1980.10.01 - 1981.09.21
Minister of National Defence 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11
Postmaster General 1978.02.02 - 1979.06.03
Minister Without Portfolio 1978.01.19 - 1978.02.01

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1977.10.01 - 1978.01.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Security and Intelligence 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Legislation and House Planning 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1984.03.28 - 1990.08.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1978
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government City Councillor 1962 - 1965
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Prisonner of war, March 1943 to May 1945. Flight Lieutenant 1941 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament