PARLINFO

DAVIS, The Hon. John (Jack), P.C., M.L.A., B.A., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
Picture of DAVIS, The Hon. John (Jack), P.C., M.L.A., B.A., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., D.Sc.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.07.31
Place of Birth: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.03.27 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4403 Days (12 years, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Defeated
Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Coast-Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Coast-Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Coast-Capilano, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 1971.06.11 - 1974.08.07
Minister of Fisheries and Forestry 1969.04.01 - 1971.06.10
Minister of Fisheries 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.26 - 1968.07.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1966.01.07 - 1966.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1963.05.14 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1991.03.27
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1975.12.11 - 1978.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
North Vancouver - Seymour British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1991.03.27
North Vancouver - Seymour British Columbia 1975.12.11 - 1978.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1991.03.27
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1975.12.11 - 1978.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources 1986.11 - 1991.03.27
Minister of Energy, Transport and Communications 1976.10.29 - 1978.04.03
Minister of Transport and Communications 1975.12.22 - 1976.10.29
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Popular politics: how to make democracy work.
    Vancouver : J. Davis; 1984. 237 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Jack Davis conducted in 1980 and 1981 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1980-1981?]. 3 v. in 5 pts


^



© Library of Parliament