PARLINFO

CROSBIE, The Hon. John Carnell, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CROSBIE, The Hon. John Carnell, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.01.30
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Son of Chesley Crosbie, leader of Newfoundland Economic Union Party (1948-49).
Grandson of Sir John Chalker Crosbie, Newfoundland and Labrador cabinet minister (1918-19, 1924-28).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6216 Days (17 years, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1976.10.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1976.10.18 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister for International Trade 1988.03.31 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Transport 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Finance 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 1986.07 - 1993

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1983.09 - 1984
Foreign Affairs 1981.09 - 1983
National Defence 1981.09 - 1983
Finance 1980.04 - 1981.09.08
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1977.10 - 1979
Energy, Mines and Resources 1977.02 - 1977.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade Executive Committee 1988.04.22 - 1991.04.20

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Policy 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Economic and Regional Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Special Committee of Council 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03
Social Development 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Treasury Board 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Trade Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Environment 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Foreign and Defence Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Expenditure Review 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03
Operations 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Federal-Provincial Relations 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Foreign and Defence Policy 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Special Committee of Council 1984.09.17 - 1985.09.12
Legislation and House Planning 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Security and Intelligence 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Priorities and Planning 1984.09.17 - 1993.06
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02
Economy in Government 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Foreign and Defence Policy 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Social and Native Affairs 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Economic Development 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Federal-Provincial Relations 1979.07 - 1980.07.09

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1983.06.11 - 1983.06.11

^



© Library of Parliament