PARLINFO

FORKE, The Hon. Robert, P.C.
Picture of FORKE, The Hon. Robert, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 038952
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.06.02
Place of Birth: Gordon, Berwickshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.02.02 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4414 Days (12 years, 1 month, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Brandon, Manitoba Died in office. Liberal Progressive 1929.12.30 - 1934.02.02 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brandon, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Brandon, Manitoba Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization, September 25, 1926. Liberal Progressive 1926.09.14 Elected
Brandon, Manitoba Progressive 1925.10.29 Elected
Brandon, Manitoba Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Progressive 1929.12.30 - 1934.02.02
Liberal Progressive 1926.11.02 - 1929.12.29
Liberal Progressive 1926.09.14 - 1926.09.24
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1926.09.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization Resignation. Called to the Senate, December 30, 1929. 1926.09.25 - 1929.12.29

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament