PARLINFO

DION, The Hon. Stéphane, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of DION, The Hon. Stéphane, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.09.28
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, professor of political science
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6600 Days (18 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Laurent--Cartierville, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1996.03.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.03.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1996.01.25 - 2003.12.11
President of the Queen's Privy Council 1996.01.25 - 2003.12.11

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Heritage 2013.08.21 -
Heritage 2013.08.21 -
Official Languages 2012.05.03 -
Intergovernmental Affairs 2011.06.01 -
Democratic Reform 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Francophonie 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Privy Council 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Prime Minister 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09
Foreign Affairs 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Economic Union 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sustainability and the Environment 2004.10.25 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Global Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Aboriginal Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Economic Union 2002.06.14 - 2002.08.06
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14
Government Communications 2001.01.09 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications 1998.03.09 - 2001.01
Special Committee of Council 1997.06.11 - 1998.11.22
Social Union 1997.06.11 - 2002.08.06
Social Development Policy 1996.01.01 - 1997.06.10
Special Committee of Council 1996 - 1997.06.10

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02
Party Leader 2006.12.02 - 2008.12.09

^



© Library of Parliament