PARLINFO

OBERLE, The Hon. Frank, P.C.
Picture of OBERLE, The Hon. Frank, P.C.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.03.24
Place of Birth: Forchheim, Germany
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Notes: Father of Frank Oberle, Alberta cabinet minister (2004-)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1990.05.22 - 1990.05.22
Minister of Forestry 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Forestry) 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Minister of State (Forestry) (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 1987.08.11 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1985.11.20 - 1987.08.10

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mines 1983.01.01 - 1984.01.01
Forestry 1980.04 - 1983
Forestry 1974.09.10 - 1976.05

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy, Mines and Resources 1977.02 - 1977.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Trade Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Justice and Legal Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Economic Policy 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Environment 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Government Operations 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Foreign and Defence Policy 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Special Committee of Council 1985.12.03 - 1986.07.03
Treasury Board 1985.12.03 - 1988.04.19
Economic and Regional Development 1985.12.03 - 1989.01.29

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29


^



© Library of Parliament