PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander (1874-1948), P.C.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander (1874-1948), P.C.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.04.12
Place of Birth: Tracadie, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.11.15 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8419 Days (23 years, 18 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1948.11.15 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1948.11.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935. 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.13
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.25

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament