PARLINFO

PENASHUE, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Picture of PENASHUE, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.04.09
Place of Birth: Sheshatshiu, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Aboriginal leader, businessman
Notes: Member of the Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 683 Days (1 year, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Irregularities with campaign funding during the general election of 2011. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 - 2013.03.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs Resignation 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14
President of the Queen's Privy Council Resignation 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14
Operations 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14


^



© Library of Parliament