PARLINFO

BORDEN, The Right Hon. Sir Robert Laird, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of BORDEN, The Right Hon. Sir Robert Laird, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© PA-028128

Source: Public Domain
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.06.26
Place of Birth: Grand Pré, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.06.10 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9186 Days (25 years, 1 month, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Nova Scotia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Carleton, Ontario Resignation. Elected for Halifax and for Carleton. Chose to sit for Halifax. Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Carleton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1905.02.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1905.02.04 - 1911.10.09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Prime Minister 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Secretary of State for External Affairs Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council in 1912 1912.04.01 - 1917.10.11
President of the Privy Council 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1901.02.06 - 1911.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1901.02.06 - 1920.07.09

^



© Library of Parliament