PARLINFO

PEARSON, The Right Hon. Lester Bowles, P.C., C.C., O.M., O.B.E., B.A., M.A., LL.D.
Picture of PEARSON, The Right Hon. Lester Bowles, P.C., C.C., O.M., O.B.E., B.A., M.A., LL.D.
Photographer:
Ashley and Crippen Studio
© Ashley and Crippen

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 126393
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.04.23
Place of Birth: Newtonbrook, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.12.27 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, diplomat, professor, senior public servant
Party Leader:
Notes: Laureate of the Nobel Peace Prize, 1957.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7183 Days (19 years, 7 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Algoma East, Ontario Liberal 1948.10.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1948.09.10 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1948.09.10 - 1948.11.14

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1958.01.16 - 1963.04.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1958.01.16 - 1958.01.16
Party Leader 1958.01.16 - 1968.04.05

^



© Library of Parliament