PARLINFO

MANION, The Hon. Robert James, P.C.
Picture of MANION, The Hon. Robert James, P.C.
Photographer:
J. J. Hisgrove
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 007774
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.11.19
Place of Birth: Pembroke, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.07.02 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6990 Days (19 years, 1 month, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fort William, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated
London, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1938.11.14
(By-Election)
Elected
Fort William, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Fort William, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Fort William, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Fort William, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Fort William, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Fort William and Rainy River, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Fort William and Rainy River, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Government 1940.03.26 -
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1940.03.25
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways and Canals 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Postmaster General 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Labour (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister presiding over the Department of Health (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Postmaster General (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment 1921.09.22 - 1921.12.28

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1938.07.07 - 1940.05.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1938.07.07 - 1938.07.07
Party Leader 1938.07.07 - 1940.05.13
Leadership Candidate 1927.10.12 - 1927.10.12

^



© Library of Parliament