PARLINFO

BLAKE, The Hon. Edward, P.C., Q.C., M.A.
Picture of BLAKE, The Hon. Edward, P.C., Q.C., M.A.
Studio:
Canada. Library of Parliament
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 003833
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.10.13
Place of Birth: Adelaide Township, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.03.01 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Notes: Irish Nationalist MP in the British House of Commons for South Longford, 1892-1907.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8127 Days (22 years, 3 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce West, Ontario Resignation. Elected for Durham West and for Bruce West. Chose to sit for Durham West. Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1879.11.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1875.06.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General, May 19, 1875. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1873.12.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Durham West, Ontario Resignation. Elected for Bruce South and for Durham West. Chose to sit for Bruce South. Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council Resignation. For health reasons. 1877.06.08 - 1878.01.17
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1875.05.19 - 1877.06.07
Minister Without Portfolio 1873.11.07 - 1874.02.13

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1880.05.04 - 1887.06.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1880.05.04 - 1887.06.02

^



© Library of Parliament