PARLINFO

MARCHI, The Hon. Sergio, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Picture of MARCHI, The Hon. Sergio, P.C., B.A.(Hons.)
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.05.12
Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, businessman, executive assistant, urban planner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5446 Days (14 years, 10 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York West, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999. Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 1999.08.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for International Trade Resignation. Appointed Ambassador to the World Trade Organization, August 3, 1999. 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.02
Minister of the Environment 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1994.06.23 - 1996.01.24
Secretary of State of Canada 1993.11.04 - 1994.06.22

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1992 - 1993

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1990.09 - 1992
Immigration 1988.01.22 - 1990.09.01
Labour 1987.01.16 - 1987.05
Immigration 1986.10.31 - 1987.01.15
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1984.10.11 - 1986.10.30
Multiculturalism 1984.10.11 - 1989.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.02
Economic Development Policy 1996 - 1997.06.10
Unity 1995.11.07 - 1997.06
Social Development Policy 1993.12.10 - 1996
Treasury Board 1993.12.10 - 1997.06.10

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1982 - 1984
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Canada's trade agenda.
    Canadian Business Economics. 7(3):11-13 Oct. 1999.

  • Protection des especes en peril.
    Franc-Vert. 14(2):35 avril-mai 1997.

  • Psychology research for environmental policy.
    Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science = Revue canadienne des sciences du comportement. 29 (3):224 July 1997.

  • Putting nature first.
    Seasons. 37(1):30 Spring 1997 .

  • La recherche en psychologie pour une meilleure politique de l'environnement.
    Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science = Revue canadienne des sciences du comportement. 29 (3):227 July 1997.

  • Sustainability and the future of Canada.
    Canada Watch. 5(1-2):5 Sept./Oct 1996.

  • Wanted: an immigration blueprint.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 11:20 July/Aug 1990.


^



© Library of Parliament