PARLINFO

MANNING, The Hon. Fabian
Picture of MANNING, The Hon. Fabian
© Senate 2009
Current Senator - Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Place of Birth: St. Bride's, Newfoundland, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, development consultant, political assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3037 Days (8 years, 3 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2011.05.25 - Harper, Stephen
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Resigned Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.02 - 2011.03.28 Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.25 -
Conservative 2009.01.02 - 2011.03.28
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament