PARLINFO

THOMPSON, The Hon. Gregory Francis, P.C., B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of THOMPSON, The Hon. Gregory Francis, P.C., B.A., B.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.03.28
Place of Birth: St. Stephen, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, financial planner, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6881 Days (18 years, 10 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Brunswick Southwest, New Brunswick Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
New Brunswick Southwest, New Brunswick Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
St. Croix--Belleisle, New Brunswick Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
New Brunswick Southwest, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2011.05.01
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2004.02.01
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs Resignation. Would not be running in the next federal election, wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle. 2006.02.06 - 2010.01.16

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 2006.02.06 - 2010.01.16

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2004.02.02 - 2006.02.05
Public Accounts 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Health 2002.09.25 - 2004.02.01
Regional Development 2001.02.02 - 2002.09.24
Human Resources Development 2001.01.17 - 2002.09.24
Treasury Board 2001.01.17 - 2002.09.24
Health 1998.01.26 - 2001.01.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2010.01.16
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2010.01.16


^



© Library of Parliament