PARLINFO

CACCIA, The Hon. Charles L., P.C.
Picture of CACCIA, The Hon. Charles L., P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.04.28
Place of Birth: Milan, Italy
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.05.03 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, educator, publisher
Notes: First Canadian of Italian origin appointed Cabinet Minister. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13152 Days (36 years, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of the Environment 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Labour First Canadian of Italian origin appointed Cabinet Minister. 1981.09.22 - 1983.08.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1970.10.01 - 1971.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1970.03.05 - 1970.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1969.10.20 - 1970.03.04

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1974 - 1975
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1974 - 1975

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1984.10.11 - 1989.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Foreign and Defence Policy 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Special Committee of Council 1982.01.25 - 1983.09.13
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1984.09.16
Economic Development 1981.10.07 - 1982.01.24
Labour Relations 1981.10.07 - 1983.09.13
Social Development 1981.10.07 - 1984.09.16

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto's Metropolitain,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1964 - 1966
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1963 - 1968
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Industrial English.
    [Toronto : 196?]. 112 p.


Articles

  • ... First give us food, clean water, education ….
    Diplomat Canada. pp. 13ff Oct./Nov. 1992.

  • A call to action on the environment.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 10(9):29 Nov. 1989.

  • A parliamentary perspective on the Arctic Council.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 19 (3):7-9 Autumn 1996.

  • A question of leadership.
    Probe Post. 12(1):42 Spring 1989 .

  • An increasingly urgent need to redefine security.
    International Perspectives. 19(2):17 Feb. 1990.

  • Balance for bankruptcy for the environment.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 9(7):35-6 Sept. 1988.

  • Canada and the greenhouse effect.
    Alternatives: Perspectives on Society & Environment. 12:17 Fall 1984.

  • Canadian perspectives on climate change.
    Environmental Policy and Law. 32(3-4):188 June 2002.

  • Le Conseil de l'Arctique : une perspective parlementaire.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 19(3):7-9 automne 1996 .

  • Democratic deficit? What democratic deficit?.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 25(5):48-50 May 2004.

  • The environment as a security issue.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 11(8):26-8 Oct. 1990.

  • Implementing sustainable development.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 12(9):27-8 Nov. 1991.

  • Industry's responsibility: a Canadian example.
    Environmental Policy and Law. 18:20 Feb. 1988.

  • Kyoto: a parliementary view.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(3):71 March 2003.

  • Looking at ourselves through water.
    International Perspectives. p. 20 Nov./Dec. 1985.

  • Looking beyond 2001: a liberal approach to the environment.
    De Novo. 2(4):36-7 Autumn 1987.

  • Our common future (report of the World Commission on Environment and Development).
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 8(6):17-18 July/Aug. 1987.

  • Preserving our envelope.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 7(6):27 July/Aug. 1986.

  • Reducing CO2 emissions. (international carbon dioxide control policy).
    Environment. 33(6):2 July/Aug. 1991.

  • Sovereignty in federal states: differing approaches.
    Canada-United States law journal. 24:73-8 1998.

  • Taxation and other policies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and enhance competitiveness.
    Environmental Policy and Law. 32(3-4):178-81 June 2002 .


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • The Nunavut bills: what our parliamentarians said. Anawak, Jack, Charles Caccia, Leonard S. Marchand, Jack Austin
    Northern Perspectives. 21(3):8 Fall 1993.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament