PARLINFO

FOSTER, The Right Hon. Sir George Eulas, P.C., G.C.M.G., B.A.
Picture of FOSTER, The Right Hon. Sir George Eulas, P.C., G.C.M.G., B.A.
Studio:
Miscellaneous
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 004078
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.09.03
Place of Birth: Carleton County, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.12.30 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 16612 Days (45 years, 5 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.22 - 1931.12.30 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto North, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate, September 22, 1921. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Toronto North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Toronto North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Toronto North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Toronto North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Ontario North, Ontario Unknown 1903.03.10
(By-Election)
Defeated
City of St. John, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
York, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
King's, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.12.31
(By-Election)
Elected
King's, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, December 10, 1885. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.11.07
(By-Election)
Elected
King's, New Brunswick Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.22 - 1931.12.30
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.09.21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.12.31 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1885.12.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. Dissatisfied with Prime Minister Mackenzie Bowell's leadership, resigned with 6 other Cabinet members to force the Prime Minister to resign. On January 15, 1896, the seven members resumed their ministerial responsibilities in exchange for the Prime Minister’s resignation at the end of the session. 1894.12.21 - 1896.01.05
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1888.05.29 - 1891.06.06
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1885.12.10 - 1888.05.28

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament